Quiz On : Indian Polity & Constitution Objective / Multiple Choice (MCQs) Questions for Preparation of SSC-CGL, UPSC Civil Services, NDA, CDS, Railways and State Level Public Services Examinations of 2022

Admission
questions answers signage
Photo by Pixabay on Pexels.com

1.The territories of Goa, Daman & Diu were incorporated in the Indian Constitution by which amendment bill?
(A) Tenth Amendment 1961
(B) Twelfth Amendment 1962
(C) Fourteenth Amendment 1962
(D) Fifteenth Amendment 1963
The Correct Answer will be : B (Twelfth Amendment 1962)

2.Which among the following acts provided for a High Commissioner who resided in London, representing India in Great Britain?
(A) Government of India Act 1858
(B) Government of India Act 1909
(C) Government of India Act 1919
(D) Government of India Act 1935

The Correct Answer will be : C (Government of India Act 1919)

3.Which among the following is not correctly matched? (Women Chief Ministers)
(A) Sucheta kriplani – Uttar Pradesh
(B) Nandini Satpathy – Orissa
(C) Sashikala Kakodkar – Goa
(D) All are correct
The Correct Answer will be : D (All are correct)

4.Which of the following articles says that executive power of the state is vested in the Governor?
(A) Article 152
(B) Article 153
(C) Article 154
(D) Article 155
The Correct Answer will be : C (Article 154)

5.The constitution of India does not provide for impeachment of which of the following?
(A) Chief Justice of India
(B) President of India
(C) Vice President of India
(D) Governor of an Indian State
The Correct Answer will be : D (Governor of an Indian State)

6.Who among the following is appointed as the Returning Officer in President Elections?
(A) Election Commissioner
(B) Lok Sabha Secretary General
(C) Lok Sabha speaker
(D) A person nominated by Election Commission
The Correct Answer will be : B (Lok Sabha Secretary General)

7.Which act created a new office of the High Commissioner for India in London and transferred to him some of the functions performed by the Secretary of State of India?
(A) Indian Councils Act, 1909
(B) Government of India Act, 1919
(C) Government of India Act, 1935
(D) Indian Independence Act, 1947
The Correct Answer will be : B ( Government of India Act, 1919 )

8.Which of the following form of justice is not mentioned in the Preamble of the Constitution of India?
(A) Social
(B) Economic
(C) Religious
(D) Political
The Correct Answer will be : C (Religious)

9.Using powers enshrined in Articles 2 and 3 of the Constitution, the parliament can do which of the following?
(A) Admit new territories as new state of India
(B) Split or merge existing Indian states
(C) Alter the names and boundaries of existing Indian States
(D) All of above
The Correct Answer will be : D ( All of above )

10.What is the purpose of inclusion of Directive Principles of State Policy in the Constitution of India?
(A) To establish social and religious democracy
(B) To establish political democracy
(C) To establish social and economic democracy
(D) To establish Gandhian democracy
The Correct Answer will be : C (To establish social and economic democracy)

11.Who called Preamble the identity card of the Constitution?
(A) Dr. B R Ambedkar
(B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) N. K. Palkhivala
(D) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
The Correct Answer will be : C (N. K. Palkhivala)

12.In context with the writ jurisdiction of Supreme Court and High Courts, which of the following is a correct statement?
(A) Supreme Court’s writ jurisdiction is broader than the High Court.
(B) Supreme Court’s writ jurisdiction is narrower than the High Court.
(C) Both Supreme Court and High Court have equal powers in issuing writs.
(D) Supreme Court can issue writs on only Fundamental Rights, while High Courts can issue writs on only ordinary legal rights
The Correct Answer will be : B (Supreme Court’s writ jurisdiction is narrower than the High Court.)

13.Which of the following Articles promote the idea of equal justice and to provide free legal aid to the poor?
(A) Article 38
(B) Article 39
(C) Article 39 A
(D) Article 41
The Correct Answer will be : C (Article 39 A)

14.What makes Directive Principles of State Policy different from Fundamental Rights?
(A) Directive Principles are not enforceable whereas Fundamental Rights can be enforced
(B) Former is for the Union and later is for state government
(C) Former is part of the Constitution whereas later is not
(D) None of the above
The Correct Answer will be : A (Directive Principles are not enforceable whereas Fundamental Rights can be enforced)

15.In whose name all executive actions of the Government of India are taken?
(A) The Preident
(B) The Vice President
(C) The Prime Minister
(D) The Council of Ministers
The Correct Answer will be : A (The Preident)

16.Who decides what constitutes the office of profit?
(A) President
(B) Parliament
(C) Supreme Court
(D) Governor
The Correct Answer will be : B (Parliament)

17.When can a Speaker of Lok Sabha be removed before the expiry of his term?
(A) If the Prime Minister decides so
(B) If both the houses of Parliament pass a resolution to this effect
(C) If the President recommends the Prime Minister
(D) If the Lok Sabha passes a resolution to this effect
The Correct Answer will be : D (If the Lok Sabha passes a resolution to this effect)

18.At which stage of discussion a Bill is published in the gazette of India?
(A) First Reading
(B) Second Reading
(C) Third Reading
(D) When the Bill becomes an Act
The Correct Answer will be : A (First Reading)

19.The 41st Amendment Act, 1976 raised the retirement age of members of State Public Service Commission and Joint Public Service Commission from 60 10?
(A) 62
(B) 65
(C) 67
(D) 70
The Correct Answer will be : A (62)

20.Where has the Constitution declared the seat of the Supreme Court of India?
(A) Mumbai
(B) Hyderabad
(C) Delhi
(D) Chennai
The Correct Answer will be : C (Delhi)

21.When was the first Public Accounts Committee set up?
(A) 1921
(B) 1931
(C) 1949
(D) 1955
The Correct Answer will be : A (1921)

22.Which of the following list prevails when there is a conflict between the Concurrent List and the State List?
(A) Concurrent List
(B) State List
(C) Union List
(D) Residuary List
The Correct Answer will be : A (Concurrent List)

23.Which statement about the appointment of the Governor is correct?
(A) Governor is not directly elected by the people
(B) Governor is not indirectly elected by a specially constituted electoral college
(C) Both of them
(D) None of them
The Correct Answer will be : C (Both of them )

24.Who was the first woman to become the Governor of a State in India?
(A) Serla Grewal
(B) Padmaja Naidu
(C) Raj Kumari Amrit Kaur
(D) Sarojini Naidu
The Correct Answer will be : D (Sarojini Naidu)

25.Which articles of the Constitution deal with the organisation, composition, duration, officers, procedures, privileges, powers and so on of the state legislature?
(A) Articles 148 to 168
(B) Articles 168 to 212
(C) Articles 213 to 221
(D) Articles 221 to 241
The Correct Answer will be : B (Articles 168 to 212)

26.Puducherry comes under the jurisdiction of which High Court?
(A) Karnataka
(B) Kerala
(C) Madras
(D) None of the above
The Correct Answer will be : C (Madras)

27.Which of the following are form of Panchayat Courts which try petty civil and criminal cases?

  1. Nyaya Panchayat
  2. Gram Kutchery
  3. Adalati Panchayat
  4. Panchayat Adalat
    Select the correct option from the codes given below:
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2 & 4
    (C) Only 3
    (D) 1, 2, 3 & 4
    The Correct Answer will be : D (1, 2, 3 & 4)

28.Gram Nyayalayas Act was enacted in which year?
(A) 2006
(B) 2007
(C) 2008
(D) 2009
The Correct Answer will be : C (2008)

29.Who shall be consulted before making the acquisition of land in the Scheduled Areas for development projects?
(A) Governor
(B) Chief Minister
(C) Gram Sabha
(D) None of the above
The Correct Answer will be : C (Gram Sabha)

30.Which of the following are the sources of income for the urban local bodies?
(A) Tax Revenue
(B) Grants
(C) Loans
(D) All of them
The Correct Answer will be : D (All of them)

31.In which year was the Appellate Tribunal for Electricity created?
(A) 2000
(B) 2003
(C) 2004
(D) 2005
The Correct Answer will be : D (2005)

32.The State Finance Commission makes which of the following recommendations to the Governor of the state?

  1. The principles governing determination of taxes, duties, tolls and fees that may be assigned to the panchayats.
  2. The measures needed to improve the financial position of the panchayats.
  3. The grants in aid to the panchayats from the consolidated fund of the state.
    Select the correct option from the codes given below:
    (A) Only 1 & 2
    (B) Only 2 & 3
    (C) Only 3
    (D) 1, 2 & 3
    The Correct Answer will be : D (1, 2 & 3)

33.In which year an Audit Board was established as a part of the office of CAG to associate outside specialists and experts?
(A) 1966
(B) 1967
(C) 1968
(D) 1969
The Correct Answer will be : C (1968)

34.Which type of body was the Planning Commission of India?
(A) Constitutional body
(B) Extra constitutional body
(C) Statutory body
(D) None of the above
The Correct Answer will be : B (Extra constitutional body)

35.Which of the following has been defined in the Constitution of India?
(A) Scheduled Caste
(B) Scheduled Tribe
(C) Other Backward Classes
(D) Anglo-Indian
The Correct Answer will be : D (Anglo-Indian)

36.Which of the following persons the courts have no jurisdiction to try even if they have transgressed the provisions of the Penal Code?
(A) President
(B) Governors
(C) Ambassadors
(D) All of the above
The Correct Answer will be : D (All of the above)

37.Which article of the Constitution protects the President or Governor of a state against criminal proceedings in any court, during the time they hold office?
(A) Article 360
(B) Article 361
(C) Article 361 (1)
(D) Article 361 (2)
The Correct Answer will be : D (Article 361 (2))

38.The Indian Evidence Act was enacted in which year?
(A) 1872
(B) 1880
(C) 1921
(D) 1949
The Correct Answer will be : A (1872)

39.The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act or Right to Education Act (RTE) was enacted in which year?
(A) 2009
(B) 2010
(C) 2011
(D) 2013
The Correct Answer will be : A (2009)

40.Where is the headquarters of National Biodiversity Authority (NBA)?
(A) Chennai
(B) Hyderabad
(C) Nasik
(D) Nagpur
The Correct Answer will be : A (Chennai)

41.According to which section of IPC if anyone commits any offence which is punishable in our country is liable to be convicted and punished if he commits the same crime in foreign countries?
(A) Section 1
(B) Section 2
(C) Section 3
(D) Section 4
The Correct Answer will be : C (Section 3)

42.An area declared “disturbed” according to the Disturbed Areas (Special Courts) Act, 1976 has to maintain status quo for how many months?
(A) 2 months
(B) 3 months
(C) 4 months
(D) 6 months
The Correct Answer will be : B (3 months)

43.In which year the Institutes of Technology Act was enacted?
(A) 1960
(B) 1961
(C) 1962
(D) 1963
The Correct Answer will be : B (1961)

44.In which year Central Council of Homeopathy Act was enacted?
(A) 1972
(B) 1973
(C) 1974
(D) 1975
The Correct Answer will be : B (1973)

45.Street Vendors Act was enacted in which year?
(A) 2014
(B) 2015
(C) 2016
(D) 2017
The Correct Answer will be : A (2014)

46.As per the Ratings agency ICRA, what is the estimated real GDP Growth of India in FY 2022?
(A) 12.5 %
(B) 11 %
(C) 10%
(D) 9%
The Correct Answer will be : D (9%)

47.China has recently released a list of “standardised names” for 15 places in which Indian state?
(A) Sikkim
(B) Uttarakhand
(C) Aruchanal Pradesh
(D) Assam
The Correct Answer will be : C (Aruchanal Pradesh)

48.‘Mission Jeewan Raksha’ is associated with which institution?
(A) Indian Army
(B) Indian Navy
(C) Railway Police Force
(D) National Security Guard
The Correct Answer will be : C (Railway Police Force)

49.Which Ministry releases the Consumer Price Index?
(A) Ministry of Home Affairs
(B) Ministry of Finance
(C) Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
(D) Ministry of Commerce
The Correct Answer will be : C (Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation)

50.Which institution directed all High Courts to notify ‘Vulnerable Witness Deposition Centre (VWDC) scheme’?
(A) Parliament
(B) National Human Rights Commission
(C) National Commission for Women
(D) Supreme Court of India
The Correct Answer will be : D (Supreme Court of India)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.